Northern Cycling
Northern Veterans Cycling Association, Est. 1976
Affiliated with Australian Veteran Cycling Council
Race Day Phone
0402 942 932

Race Program

The 2014 Race Program is located here.

 

Corner Roster

2014 corner roster here.

Cannot or do not want to volunteer?

  • $100 donation for the whole year

Banyule Cycling

Click for more Information

Banyule/NCC Training

Click for further information...

Northern Rides on Strava

Click here...

Home

Become a Northern member now!!

NEW MEMBERS AND RENEWALS 

2015 Memberships available from October 1
JOIN ONLINE SOON

Click here for further information...

Why race with Northern Cycling?

Upcoming Races

31/8 - Lancefield Graded Scratch

ENTER HERE

Welcome Spring

Lancefield/Pastoria Scratch Races

This Sunday marks the last day of winter and we are running graded scratch races starting at Lancefield.  The races will be run over this years Club Championships course and will be 42km and 70km depending on which grade you ride.  So there should be great racing for everyone involved.  Please enter ONLINE as usual and remember start time is 9.30am with registration closing at the Lancefield Football Ground at 9.15am sharp.  A and B grades will be doing the full course of 70km and the remaining grades will race over the shorter out and back course.

News Alert !

The owner of Cafe Tre Espresso at 475 Sydney Rd, Brunswick, have generously offered to sponsor Sunday's race at Lancefield to the tune of cash and free muffins.  So please come along and support this race and Cafe Tre

GqJ258FmWWXpxn

 
"Super Series" Race 8

RESULTS

Super Series Leaderboard

14756125817 1a5a92d093 m

MORE PHOTOS

McCallion Race Report

The next Super Series race is to be held at East Trentham on the 28/9.  This was previously scheduled for February but was cancelled due to a Total Fire Ban.  The criterium that is scheduled for this date on the calendar will now be a handicap.  This now means the club requires a further 5 marshalls for this day.

Women's Aggregate Club Champion

1. Cristine Foster - 40
2. Allison Watt - 40
3. Tamara Riddell - 23
4. Jan Williamson - 19
5. Caitlin Chancellor - 15
6. Charmion Phillips - 13
7. Eliza Bergin - 12
8. Sharon Waters - 5
9. Shari Lofthouse - 4
10. Carolyn Baker - 0
11. Coral Pollard - 0

 

 

 
Winter Crit Series - Final

Final Results

Congratulations to the following series grade winners:

A Grade - Carl Cubitt
B Grade - Scott Riddell
C Grade - Stu Hearn
D Grade - Terry Hodges
E Grade - Geoff Youl & Mark Collins
F Grade - Michael Waterfield 

 
"Super Series" Race 7

RESULTS

IMG 8856

 
 
bikeforceaus2009-blk-small
GOLD Club Sponsor
MEMBER OFFERS HERE 

clothing